Sunday, March 6, 2011

A Not-So-Unexpected Non-Loss

Weekly weigh-in: 222.3
Loss: + 4.8
Total loss: -69.6
Emotion: Loco

They have an old saying in Cancun: “Sir, here’s your chips and guacamole, a Coco Loco in a coconut shell and your icy cold Corona with lime. Can I bring you anything else?”

They say it over and over, those beautiful peoples of Mexico. If I heard it once, I heard it a dozen or more times during the mini-vacation I took in Mexico with my wife Anita at an all-inclusive resort.

I asked an old lady handing out towels by the pool what the words meant.

“Usted es un idiota,” she frowned.

I guess I’ll never know their meaning, but I’ve gotta tell you that I loved the way those words floated across the warm, surf-smelling air and asked the locals to repeat them to me over and over and over.

A few too many times apparently.

Oh, well. We have a saying in these parts as well: “Time to get back to work.”


  1. as we say up in herre:


    Ive loved seeing your pictures...

  2. Jack, life would be oh soooooooooooo boring and oh sooooooooooooo dull if we didn't indulge a little bit every now and then :)

    fab pics x

  3. Holidays would be no fun if you didn't indulge a little. And you sound like you've had a lot of fun.

  4. Everyone needs to get a little Coco Loco from time to time. Looks like a great trip!

  5. No video of you hammering the scale? Oh well - que se puede hacer?

  6. Love that you and the missus got away together. After your last few months, I'll bet you both really needed it.

  7. Maybe it's just the sand in your crack. :)

    Another vote for jealous here...I love mexican beach vacations!!!

  8. LOL! You are not an idiot, just some guy with his wife having a fabulous time and letting us live vicariously through you!! Thanks for sharing.

  9. Beautiful pics! Glad you had a wonderful get back to work.

  10. Such amazing pics! Looked like tons of fun! :-)

    Isn't it amazing how quickly we can put it on & how slow it is to come off! ;-)

  11. Everything about that vacay looks perfect. Including the weight gain. You've got to live a little!

  12. For some reason I just knew you could juggle *smile*. Great seeing your pics, thanks for sharing. Yea those chips and booze will get you in trouble lol.

  13. wonder how much we could gain in a week?



Related Posts with Thumbnails